Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > General > Computers and Technology

Computers and Technology A general forum for discussions about computers, technology, and the Internet. If you just want to "geek out" or talk about how computers tick, then this is the place!

How do I get Channel 3 back on my tv

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-06-2012, 09:57 PM   #1
MelodyL
Senior Member ~~~ Consumer Reporter
 
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7,951
My Mood:
Default How do I get Channel 3 back on my tv

This is what happened yesterday.

I have an old Sony that I have my vcr connected to. All I do on this particular unit is record my tv shows. I had the tv on channel 3, I had the vcr on channel 3 and my cable box is on whatever channel I wish to tape. I can program the cable box to change channels so I can tape for example, Channel 7 from 1 to 2 p.m. and channel 244 from 2 to 3 pm. No problem there.

But yesterday (for some unknown reason), I pushed (on the tv) the channel up option, and there went my channel 3. And you know what happens when you lose channel 3 don't you?? YOU CAN'T RECORD ANYTHING OR WATCH ANYTHING.

So I'm trying to use the remote and use channel up and down thing on the tv itself. NO LUCK.

So I called up Directv. The girl was a genius. She said 'we don't need Channel 3" I said 'what do you mean, I've been recording for 30 years and I use Channel 3". She said "Do you have any of those red white and yellow cables (I do know about these). I said 'yeah" She said "go get them"

So she had me put in these cables on the back of my tv and on the back of the cable box. Then she said 'Put your tv on Video 1"

When I saw a BEAUTIFUL picture I said "oh my god, it's a better picture than I had before". But I wanted to make sure so I recorded a minute of Gray's Anatomy and then I took out the tape and used the other vcr (which is the one I watch my shows on).

See, I only use the set up on the right (vcr, cable box and tv) to RECORD. I never use this to watch anything. But of course if I record a show, I have to PROGRAM THE VCR right?? So I have to see what I will be recording later in the day.

So today I get ready to program the VCR to turn on at 8 p.m. to record something for Alan. I press the program button on the vcr remote and nothing happens. The guide does not come up. I then realize that I am on VIDEO ONE and I said "oh brother". I tried going off Video One and I tried to find channel 3 again. If I put the tv on channel 8 I can see a bit of a screen. So I did that and when I pressed the program button on the remote, the guide did come up but it's all slanty and I can't see anything to actually set it to record. So this is definitely a TV problem.

So I basically have a tv, cable box and vcr and I can still record anything I want. But.....I can't program the vcr because my tv won't allow me to use Channel 3 anymore, so I can't SEE what I want to program it to do.

Believe me, this is no emergency. I will just hit the record button when I want to program something. And my friend has lots of tv's in her garage so I'll another one from her. I am just curious as to WHY I can no longer get channel 3 on my tv.

Thank you if there are any geniuses out there.

lol
Melody
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY




.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-06-2012, 10:08 PM   #2
Jo*mar
Co-Administrator
Community Support Team
 
Jo*mar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pacific NW USA
Posts: 20,228
My Mood:
Default

What happens if you type in the 3 or 03 and hit the enter?? button on the remote?
or there should be a switch on the back of the VCR maybe try channel 4 for the set up?

Our TV/remotes skip over ch 3 & 4 and we also have them set to only show channels that get a signal.
If no remote and only tv buttons for ch selections- you might have to do a internet search for that , I'm not sure how to do that.
__________________

.
Check the Helpful sticky threads near the top of every forum.
site FAQ's
.

Use the search tool to find information posted in other NT threads & posts
Search link -
.

NT Guidelines
.



.


.
Jo*mar is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Dmom3005 (01-07-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta blockers, calcium channel blockers, sodium channel blockers, and RSD kittycapucine1974 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD and CRPS) 6 09-25-2011 11:24 AM
Need some help with my new youtube channel MelodyL Computers and Technology 3 03-26-2011 11:48 AM
I can't get Channel 3 on my tv MelodyL Computers and Technology 0 07-17-2010 02:21 PM
The Sick In Bed Channel Blessings2You The Stumble Inn 14 04-10-2010 11:25 PM
NA channel research... dshue Peripheral Neuropathy 1 01-10-2009 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych Central Mental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


All posts copyright their original authors Community Guidelines Terms of Use Privacy Policy
NeuroTalk Archives