Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > Health Conditions A - L > Chronic Pain

Chronic Pain Whatever the cause, support for managing long term or intractable pain.

Nerve problem Please Help

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-22-2012, 04:08 PM   #11
joojee22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanneuro2000 View Post
I have been doing some reading about thyroid last night and it looks like I feel most of the symptoms that can be caused by a thyroid problem. For this reason, I went and order the following vitamin

www . swansonvitamins . com/SW1358/ItemDetail

www . swansonvitamins . com/SWU513/ItemDetail

additional feedback will be fine

I will post more info when I comeback from the doctor office
I would NOT order any vitamins until you know what your issue is. You really need to have a good idea of the problem before using any supplements.
joojee22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-22-2012, 07:07 PM   #12
jeanneuro2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
Default

From the doctor office, this is what I get from

Free T3 =
Free T4 =
TSH =
TPOab =
Cortisol =
Vit. D =

I have order another test

test date: 4/18/2011

THYROGLOBULIN
=================
Result: 5 Unit ng/mL
Flag: blank
Range: <56

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES
====================
Result: <20 IU/mL
Flag: blank
Range: <41

T3 UPTAKE
============
Result: 34.8 %
Flag: blank
Range: 23.4-42.7

Test Date: 10/18/2010

TSH 2ND GENERATION
==================
Result: 1.85 uIU/mL
Flag: blank
Range: 0.34-4.82

also on 10/18/2010 I have the following test

Iron result 57 ug/dL flag blank range 35-150
TIBC result 306 ug/dL flag blnk range 250-450
Iron saturation result 19 % flag L range 20-50

glucose 86

also on 7/28/11 glucose test read 83

I have 3 flag on 7/28/11 on CBC with auto diff

WBC Count result 3.6 k/uL flag L range 4.5-11.5
MCH result 26 pg flag L range 27-31
ABS neut result 1.3 K/uL flag L range 1.4-6.5

will appreciate your input and post new test when I get it done
jeanneuro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-22-2012, 07:09 PM   #13
jeanneuro2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joojee22 View Post
I would NOT order any vitamins until you know what your issue is. You really need to have a good idea of the problem before using any supplements.
thank you for your comment

by the time they come, I should get my latest test result
jeanneuro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-23-2012, 09:20 PM   #14
joojee22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Well, i cant say for sure because they didnt run the Free T3 & Free T4, however the low TSh to me indicates that your thyroid is probably working okay.. my guess is your Free T3 and Free T4 will come in right on the line.

Free T3 above 3, Free T4 above 1.0 is healthy levels.

You need Ferritin in addition to the other iron tests to for sure make an iron judgement. Ferritin needs to be above 70.

At this point you might want to ask for a refferal to a RA, mine was very helpful and able to test for everything under the sun for me, lyme disease, lupus etc..

Shoot....
joojee22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-24-2012, 01:58 PM   #15
jeanneuro2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joojee22 View Post
Well, i cant say for sure because they didnt run the Free T3 & Free T4, however the low TSh to me indicates that your thyroid is probably working okay.. my guess is your Free T3 and Free T4 will come in right on the line.

Free T3 above 3, Free T4 above 1.0 is healthy levels.

You need Ferritin in addition to the other iron tests to for sure make an iron judgement. Ferritin needs to be above 70.

At this point you might want to ask for a refferal to a RA, mine was very helpful and able to test for everything under the sun for me, lyme disease, lupus etc..

Shoot....
I will talk to the doctor again, I went there today and still couldn't convince him to run another test. They told me that there is no need for another test.

a while ago (7 years ago) I saw another and he told me I show sign of anemia from my test because of low iron. When I saw him again I will ask for Ferritin test. The doctor says that the tsh doesn't fluctuate that much. I don't know the relationship between the tsh and the free t3 and free t4. I will definitely ask again for another test.

A while ago when I talk to another doctor about taken iron supplements, he told me don't do that. I went to a vitamin store and one guy showed me a syrup and he told me that was very good for anemia. May be I should check that again.

I do have the black molasses at home; maybe I should start taking it. Do you know something better than black molasses for anemia. The one I have only has 20% iron per tsp. The reason I stop taking it, because I take magnesium powder in the morning, it looks like when I take a tsp with magnesium powder it game me diarrhea. I will stop taking the magnesium in the morning and take the black molasses instead.

Your comment welcome
jeanneuro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-24-2012, 02:15 PM   #16
jeanneuro2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Is the re a difference between RA and rheumatologists. Last time I talked to my rheumatologists, she recommended me to see a spine surgeon and neurologist.

I have done some research about mayo clinic. There is one in Scottsdale, when I call them to try to make an appointment, they told me that I need to have a diagnostic first in order to see a neurologist. That does not make sense to me. Right now I try to get a diagnostic.

Any input about mayo clinic?
jeanneuro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-25-2012, 08:57 PM   #17
RichEmmers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 24
My Mood:
Default

Sorry to hear this, my advise. Find a New Dr.

I have had a issue that no one could figure out, and I just kept going in circles. Finally I switched dr's they started running new test and I did a lot of research and "we" found the issue.

My Motto in life is Never Give Up.

Good Luck to you

Rich
RichEmmers is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-27-2012, 12:26 PM   #18
jeanneuro2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichEmmers View Post
Sorry to hear this, my advise. Find a New Dr.

I have had a issue that no one could figure out, and I just kept going in circles. Finally I switched dr's they started running new test and I did a lot of research and "we" found the issue.

My Motto in life is Never Give Up.

Good Luck to you

Rich
Thank you for you advice

this is what I will do
jeanneuro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-27-2012, 12:29 PM   #19
jeanneuro2000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
Default MRI Result

This is the report of my new MRI below. Sometime I feel a little pain in the upper left of my neck. I don't now much about the MRI term, my rheumatologists told me that should not cause the sensation, but she suggest I see a spine surgeon
==========================

CLINICAL HISTORY: Cervicalgia.

TECHNIQUE: Non-enhanced imaging acquisition utilizing Hitachi Airis II scanner

IMAGING ACQUISITIONS: Sagitall and axial T1 weighted images and axial
T1 weighted images, sagittal T2 fast spin echo images, and coronal T2 images including axial magnified transfer contrast images are obtained.

FINDINGS: The cervicomedullary junction is normal. The cervical spinal cord is normal.

C2-C3 is normal with some disk degeneration. Mild disk dehydration is noted at C3-C4, C4-C5 demonstrates slight uncinate process hypertrophy without significant impingement. C5-C6 demonstrates slight uncinate process hypertrophy. C6-C7 shows a mild disk buldge that is slightly eccentric towards the right, with mild pressure upon the thecal sac.

IMPRESSION
C6-C7: Mild disk budge, slightly eccentric towards the right
jeanneuro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-27-2012, 04:03 PM   #20
joojee22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Your MRI indicates you have problems with your neck. In my experience the neurologist have been no help what-so-ever (with this MRI they will see you now). However, the spine Dr. has been very helpful.

Don’t let any Dr. tell you you can’t be treated or tested !

You can buy your own lab test online at:
http://blog.healthcheckusa.com/other...yroid-madness/

You can also learn more about the tests required and other lab testing organizations on this site:
http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com...ended-labwork/

I’m sorry it took awhile to get back to you.
Feel free to email me at any time directly at:
floatfeather@hotmail.com

The only thing you need for low iron is “Amnio Acid Chelated Iron” 29mg. Don’t buy into all those people trying to sell you things because they know your in pain.

Do you take Vitamin D3? (5,00IU/day)

Low ferritin also causes symptoms like fibromyalgia. Ferritin becomes low long before your iron blood labs go low, it’s a measure of iron stored in the blood.
joojee22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nerve Problem? Can't figure this out. HELP bent98 Peripheral Neuropathy 41 09-27-2012 03:55 PM
Nerve does anyone know how long it takes a nerve to regrowing hurting Peripheral Neuropathy 23 12-29-2011 09:51 AM
Peripheral Nerve Blocks, Continuous Nerve Block Technique in Orthopaedics Mslday Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD and CRPS) 0 05-27-2009 04:38 PM
Nerve blocks, or Nerve stimulator? Nik-key Occipital Neuralgia and other Cranial Neuralgias 27 02-16-2009 02:24 PM
Terrorism Is A Social Problem, Not A Mental Health Or Criminal Problem (Topix) NewsBot Health News Headlines 0 07-05-2008 03:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych CentralMental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


All posts copyright their original authors • Community GuidelinesTerms of UsePrivacy Policy
NeuroTalk Archives