Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > Health Conditions A - L > Autoimmune Diseases

Autoimmune Diseases For Hashimoto’s thyroiditis (underactive thyroid), Graves’ disease (overactive thyroid), Lupus, Crohn's disease, all types of arthritis, and all other autoimmune diseases. [Multiple sclerosis (MS) and Myasthenia Gravis (MG) have their own forums below.]

Hashimotos, Pernicious Anemia, low D and iron

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-03-2012, 06:34 PM   #1
Libseleven
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Question Hashimotos, Pernicious Anemia, low D and iron

Hi Everyone,
This is my first post, I have a fair few things wrong and to me it feels like there has to be a reason, or a link or something... Heres a quick overview..
I'm 28 years old. At 15 I had a 2kg immature ovarian terratoma/dermoid, which resulted on the removal of my left ovary. at about 23, I was diagnosed with pernicious anemia, (was probably triggered after my surgery at 15 and got worse from there) my mother also has so I wasn't too surprised. I had a baby 15 months ago and 6 months after that I was diagnosed with Hashimotos, My antibodies were insanely high but my TSH T3 T4 were only just out of normal range so not too crazy but my symtoms came on hard and fast (I thought I had suddenly got post natal depression) I went from Hyper - Hypo quite quickly when I was in the midst of it. I was prescribed thyroxine (only 50mg) daily, I was also low in vitamin D and Iron and was told to just take recommended doses of over the counter D & Iron to bump it up a bit.

In addition to all of this I have been having random neurological symtoms sometimes its worse then others. I have trouble finding words, memory loss (not severe) concentration issues, my personality has changed and some times I read pictures/discriptions as words (if a sign said road works and road was in large writing I would read road big works). Also I constantly use the wrong words and have no idea that I did this until I hear myself say it.. Other ramdom symtoms would be dizziness, disorientation and for the last week daily head aches that feel like pressure on the top of my head and sides.

I just had some more blood tests done 6 moths after taking iron D thyroxine and my Iron has dropped severely low and my D has drop down even further.
How would it be going down? I also eat a fair bit of meat and get out in the sun...

Does anyone know of any links or had similar problems? I really want to get to the bottom of this, as I feel like its all linked..

Libseleven is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-05-2012, 12:39 PM   #2
pabb
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Libseleven View Post
Hi Everyone,
This is my first post, I have a fair few things wrong and to me it feels like there has to be a reason, or a link or something... Heres a quick overview..
I'm 28 years old. At 15 I had a 2kg immature ovarian terratoma/dermoid, which resulted on the removal of my left ovary. at about 23, I was diagnosed with pernicious anemia, (was probably triggered after my surgery at 15 and got worse from there) my mother also has so I wasn't too surprised. I had a baby 15 months ago and 6 months after that I was diagnosed with Hashimotos, My antibodies were insanely high but my TSH T3 T4 were only just out of normal range so not too crazy but my symtoms came on hard and fast (I thought I had suddenly got post natal depression) I went from Hyper - Hypo quite quickly when I was in the midst of it. I was prescribed thyroxine (only 50mg) daily, I was also low in vitamin D and Iron and was told to just take recommended doses of over the counter D & Iron to bump it up a bit.

In addition to all of this I have been having random neurological symtoms sometimes its worse then others. I have trouble finding words, memory loss (not severe) concentration issues, my personality has changed and some times I read pictures/discriptions as words (if a sign said road works and road was in large writing I would read road big works). Also I constantly use the wrong words and have no idea that I did this until I hear myself say it.. Other ramdom symtoms would be dizziness, disorientation and for the last week daily head aches that feel like pressure on the top of my head and sides.

I just had some more blood tests done 6 moths after taking iron D thyroxine and my Iron has dropped severely low and my D has drop down even further.
How would it be going down? I also eat a fair bit of meat and get out in the sun...

Does anyone know of any links or had similar problems? I really want to get to the bottom of this, as I feel like its all linked..

except for the teratoma, your post is screaming celiac disease. good luck
pabb is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
happyisme09 (07-11-2012)
Unread 04-16-2012, 02:47 PM   #3
joojee22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 93
Default

I'm sorry to hear all thats been going on. It is very common for those of us with Hahsi's to have multiple issues. Just know that you can work through this with a little help.

Please let me know if you have facebook? If you do go to the Hashimotos 411 page:
https://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/hashimotos411/

Also, visit the Stop the Thyroid Madness web pages:
http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

The first thing all these ladies will tell you is you need to have your Free T3 and Free T4 tested also ferritin and cortisol.

Since you Hashi's you should be off Synthyroid and you should use Armour or any NDT. (your dose is also way to low) Also, you should go gluten free (that is a process). This stuff won't happen over night but you can get there.

If you want someone to help you through the process I suggest a consult with Chris Kressor, since you seem to be having some blood-brain-barrier compromise.
http://chriskresser.com/clinic/

I don't work for any of these sites or people, i have had Hashi's for almost 3 years now and was in a very bad place like you are 3 yrs ago. It gets better.

email me if you have any questions.
floatfeather@hotmail.com

Joann
joojee22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-21-2012, 05:43 PM   #4
janejane
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 60
Default

Hi! I used to be so miserable with Thyroid issues, mostly normal T3 and T4 but very high TPO. I also had super low iron and vit D. I know about the headaches, the concentration issues and brain fog, and using the wrong words. I also have extremely heavy periods and big cysts in my ovaries, although none like yours. It is all related.

Anyway, taking Ferrochel iron supplement cured my anemia very fast and without side effects. LiquiD is also amazing for low vit.D, both from Moss. Have you read Dr. blanchard's book? Like he recommends, I take Tyrosint because Synthroid is awful and makes things worse for me, just as Armour and Regular t4 do. I take 25 mcg Tyrosint and .5 mcg t3 and t2 daily. I also take BioAdaptogen from Moss nutrition. Without this last adrenal support I didn't do well. Now my TPO is down from500 to 140. And feel so much better.

Hopefully you will feel much better too!!!!!
janejane is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-21-2012, 05:45 PM   #5
janejane
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 60
Smile

Yes, and go gluten free too. If that doesn't work try diary, corn, and grain-free. It could make a huge difference. It did to me.
janejane is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
happyisme09 (07-11-2012)
Unread 07-11-2012, 11:39 AM   #6
happyisme09
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: upper nw Indiana real close to illinois border
Posts: 65
My Mood:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janejane View Post
Yes, and go gluten free too. If that doesn't work try diary, corn, and grain-free. It could make a huge difference. It did to me.
It is amazing. Removing gluten, corn, soy and basically ALL PROCESSED (sugar, especially!) has made amazing positive changes in my health.
happyisme09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pernicious anemia and MS mikie65 New Member Introductions 9 10-09-2012 12:14 AM
Anyone here with pernicious anemia?? daisy.girl Multiple Sclerosis 1 04-20-2010 07:38 PM
pernicious anemia mymorgy General Health Conditions & Rare Disorders 1 01-27-2010 07:53 AM
Pernicious Anemia and difficulty getting diagnosed ConsiderThis General Health Conditions & Rare Disorders 0 08-02-2009 11:05 AM
pernicious anemia update(chemar; mrsD; anyone?) pearl girl Vitamins, Nutrients, Herbs and Supplements 7 05-27-2009 02:55 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych CentralMental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


All posts copyright their original authors • Community GuidelinesTerms of UsePrivacy Policy
NeuroTalk Archives