Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > Health Conditions A - L > Epilepsy

Epilepsy For support and discussion about Epilepsy and Seizure Disorders.

Hallucination-like experiences? Seizures, perhaps? Scared and seeking input.

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-09-2012, 04:00 PM   #31
medicalmystery7
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark in Idaho View Post
mystery,

It sounds like you need to get a grasp on the applicable information. If you look at your B complex, multi-vitamin and methylcobalamin, you can find out how much total B-12 you are taking. Since the B-12 in the multi and B-complex has low absorption, it should be added up separate from the methylcobalamin. Note that mcg is 1/1000th of mg. 1 mg is 1000 mcg. The B-complex likely has 50 mcg of B-12. The multi likely has 4 to 10 mcg of B-12.

I take 380 mcgs of B-12 daily. My blood B-12 is about 1000 pcg/mL which is good.

When you get anxious about a test's side-effects, you need to look at the incidence of that side-effect. Most major side-effects only effect a few out of a hundred patients if not much less.

I have had CT's, MRI's, MRI/MRA, PET, old school brain scan with mercury contrast (1970), EEG's qEEG's etc. They are nothing to be afraid of.

They often rule out the scary problems right away. Tumors usually show up easily so they are easily ruled out. It is finding the other conditions that can be difficult. In my case, they could not image any problems or defects. Only the qEEG showed a problem. A qEEG is a harmless procedure similar to a generic EEG.

You tendency for anxiety tells me you need to be up on brain vitamins and supplements. The brain is much better with anxiety when it gets good brain nutrition.

My best to you.
The complex has 15 mcg, and the multi has 6 mcg. Considering the methylcobalamin has 1,000 mcg, those numbers seem negligable. I do wonder, now, though, if I should get rid of the B-complex since it has so many other things in it that are also in the multi. I guess I'll just keep taking everything.

The thing with the tests that a lot of people don't seem to understand is that it's not the tests themselves that I was afraid of (with the exception of the contrast thing). It was/is the results. But I'm kind of past that now...I think. I used to think knowing was worse than not knowing, but now I see that not knowing is much worse. I just wish my GP would hurry up and set up my appointment with the new neurologist. I hope it's not another situation where I have to wait months to see her.
medicalmystery7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-12-2012, 05:15 AM   #32
medicalmystery7
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 41
Default

I got a copy of my lab work, and I'm confused because my B12 levels were never outside the abnormal range. They were on the lower end of the spectrum, but they were still within the normal range on the paper both times. My neurologist made it sound like the number was REALLY REALLY low the first time. Meanwhile, he told me that everything else looked normal, and yet there are six things that are marked either "Abn: L" or "Abn: H" on here. They're not THAT outside of the normal range, but they still are.

Anyway, my first B12 reading was 344, and my second reading was 483.
medicalmystery7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-12-2012, 05:43 AM   #33
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 28,450
Question

So you are borderline with B12. I would continue with the methylcobalamin, since something is making you low.

If you have your copies, is the MCV elevated? That is found in the CBC differential. MCV is elevated when B12 levels are not adequate to make normal red blood cells. It often is an early marker for problems. In your case it may be only slightly out of range. Often doctors ignore it and that is a mistake for the patients.
__________________
aka mrsdoubtfyre
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

.
Mama gray squirrel hanging upside down on our flat feeder 2014. She is very beautiful IMO and has a lovely tail. There were a few peanuts in this feeder that morning.
************************************
Please use the search function to find more information here in our forums. Your keyword must be at least 4 letters long. This is the handy link:


.


************************************
Here is a link to our guidelines that explains how to post links and information properly here due to copyright laws:


.
mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-12-2012, 06:06 AM   #34
medicalmystery7
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsD View Post
So you are borderline with B12. I would continue with the methylcobalamin, since something is making you low.

If you have your copies, is the MCV elevated? That is found in the CBC differential. MCV is elevated when B12 levels are not adequate to make normal red blood cells. It often is an early marker for problems. In your case it may be only slightly out of range. Often doctors ignore it and that is a mistake for the patients.
MCV is within the normal range (but it is on the higher end of the spectrum. It's 90.2. I don't know if that's significant.

I posted an image of all of my results on a Lyme forum a little while ago, so here is the link in case anyone thinks it'd be helpful to look at them on here.

http://i50.tinypic.com/2rr1jjo.jpg
medicalmystery7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-12-2012, 06:24 AM   #35
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 28,450
Lightbulb

Some tests are best done over, when slightly out of range results come in. This is because the lab may not have good calibration that day for certain things.

Also, you should be well hydrated when having a blood test, because if you are not, concentrations may be "off".

Your MCV is a bit high, and may be related to the B12 numbers.
Your potassium is low. Either you are not eating properly or losing it somehow. (diarrhea or thru the kidneys). When a person first starts B12, there is a short period of time that potassium is used up quickly making new red blood cells.
This may be your problem, if the potassium was done after you started the B12. I don't see dates on those tests.

Typically doctors don't respond to mildly out of range values, unless they already have a diagnosis in mind.
__________________
aka mrsdoubtfyre
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

.
Mama gray squirrel hanging upside down on our flat feeder 2014. She is very beautiful IMO and has a lovely tail. There were a few peanuts in this feeder that morning.
************************************
Please use the search function to find more information here in our forums. Your keyword must be at least 4 letters long. This is the handy link:


.


************************************
Here is a link to our guidelines that explains how to post links and information properly here due to copyright laws:


.
mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-12-2012, 06:34 AM   #36
medicalmystery7
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsD View Post
Some tests are best done over, when slightly out of range results come in. This is because the lab may not have good calibration that day for certain things.

Also, you should be well hydrated when having a blood test, because if you are not, concentrations may be "off".

Your MCV is a bit high, and may be related to the B12 numbers.
Your potassium is low. Either you are not eating properly or losing it somehow. (diarrhea or thru the kidneys). When a person first starts B12, there is a short period of time that potassium is used up quickly making new red blood cells.
This may be your problem, if the potassium was done after you started the B12. I don't see dates on those tests.

Typically doctors don't respond to mildly out of range values, unless they already have a diagnosis in mind.
I believe that potassium level was done before I started the B12, but I'm confused by the dates on these tests, too. The setup of the paperwork almost makes it look like the higher B12 reading was the FIRST reading, and the lower one was from the retest. I don't know, though. I'll have to ask for clarification.

When I go see my new neurologist, I'll ask her if we can run my blood work again.

Thanks for the input!
medicalmystery7 is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
mrsD (10-12-2012)
Unread 10-12-2012, 06:38 AM   #37
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 28,450
Lightbulb

Stop the B12 supplement for about a week before any testing, so it won't show up as high, just from the supplements.
__________________
aka mrsdoubtfyre
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

.
Mama gray squirrel hanging upside down on our flat feeder 2014. She is very beautiful IMO and has a lovely tail. There were a few peanuts in this feeder that morning.
************************************
Please use the search function to find more information here in our forums. Your keyword must be at least 4 letters long. This is the handy link:


.


************************************
Here is a link to our guidelines that explains how to post links and information properly here due to copyright laws:


.
mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
medicalmystery7 (10-12-2012)
Unread 10-12-2012, 06:40 AM   #38
medicalmystery7
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsD View Post
Stop the B12 supplement for about a week before any testing, so it won't show up as high, just from the supplements.
Noted!

...
medicalmystery7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-03-2013, 02:41 AM   #39
medicalmystery7
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 41
Default

Hi all, me again.

I don't really remember where I left off when I last posted, but I started seeing a new neurologist a few months ago. I've only seen him twice so far. He doesn't feel like it's necessary to see me more than every few months; my next appointment is 6 months away. He ordered an MRI of my brain, and a UBO (unidentified bright object) showed up on it.
He didn't have much to say about it, though. Just that he would order another MRI in 6 months to see if it changed, but for now, it's not enough to warrant a diagnosis of MS or give me any type of medication.

I'm really frustrated. There's not much left for me to do. I'm sick of family members rolling their eyes at me every time I start seeing a new doctor, and I don't really have any reason to believe that seeing anyone else will be beneficial seeing how I've already been through a slew of doctors.

Maybe I'm just crazy like they keep telling me. All I know is my head has been throbbing for the past at least 8 hours, I kept forgetting why I was at the grocery store earlier, and I kept typing the wrong freaking word when I was trying to have a conversation with my coworkers over Skype earlier, which was really frustrating and embarrassing.
medicalmystery7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Olfactory hallucination doydie The Stumble Inn 9 07-17-2012 11:26 AM
Considering cervical rhizotomy; seeking input/support songbird_9 New Member Introductions 2 02-09-2012 03:40 AM
Seeking input pharo87 Thoracic Outlet Syndrome 10 02-08-2011 06:16 PM
Seeking experiences from others... Buster Multiple Sclerosis 10 04-03-2010 01:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych Central Mental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


All posts copyright their original authors Community Guidelines Terms of Use Privacy Policy
NeuroTalk Archives