Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > Health Conditions M - Z > Trigeminal Neuralgia

MVD bad start

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-08-2011, 11:11 PM   #1
ipreferdosequis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: WI
Posts: 14
Default MVD bad start

Hey everybody just got home from hospital. My MVD was cancelled due to vasovagal syncope- reflex arc of involuntary nervous system causing slow heart rate, dilation of blood vessel, low blood pressure and low oxygen flow to brain. Overall that means I was too nervous, and don't get me wrong I was scared but I wasn't freaking out at that second. As soon as the IV liquid ran up my arm the room turned a different color and I passed out, waking to people scrambling all around me, forcing vomit out of my mouth, my whole body covered in a cold clammy sweat and my legs violently shaking until covered with a mass of warm towels. Docs were very concerned and decided to cancel, even after asking me if I still wanted to go through with it- which i said yes to in my daze.

Wow good thing that happened because soon after my blood tests showed a white blood cell count of 27, normally around 4-10. Turns out when my doc gave me an antibiotic after my pre-op testing to reduce the count which was then 14.5, the antibiotic cleaned out my intestine leaving room for new bacteria to build. At one point, at a hospital or medical clinic, I inhaled spores of infected fecal matter (no idea where, so gross), I was put into hospitalization and isolation overnight and half of the next day to treat C. diff (clostridium difficile), a very contagious sickness involving horrible smelling diarrhea. Nurses and docs had to wear protective gowns. Thankfully I took to the powerful antibiotic and my count was down to 11 in less than 24 hours later and I got to go home. Hopefully this new antibiotic doesn’t cause some new problem (knock on wood). First problem already arose when my insurance rejected payment of antibiotic, costing me $140.

So overall they believe I was dehydrated before surgery from the C. diff and nervous. How can they look at you confused when you say you are nervous? Drilling a hole in my head doesn’t make me relaxed. Now I’ll probably be even more nervous next time, and I gotta be honest if I pass out again I don’t know if surgery is for me. I didn’t sleep a wink in the hospital due to noise and nurses constantly coming in the room to check my vitals, I know its policy but all I had was diarrhea not even stomach pain, it wasn’t like I was gonna keel over in my bed, in fact I felt perfectly fine I was really upset that I was forced to stay. I convinced them the next morning that I am able to sit on my *** and take antibiotics by myself at home. Anyway thanks for letting me vent, just really frustrated, was expecting to be recovering from surgery and now I get to wait even more. Maybe it was a sign not to go through with surgery; I mean the docs aren’t positive it will work with my atypical constant burning. Hell if i wouldn't have passed out from the IV the surgery would have been performed and there would have been serious complications during recovery.
ipreferdosequis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-09-2011, 10:14 AM   #2
EE03
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 611
My Mood:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipreferdosequis View Post
Hey everybody just got home from hospital. My MVD was cancelled due to vasovagal syncope- reflex arc of involuntary nervous system causing slow heart rate, dilation of blood vessel, low blood pressure and low oxygen flow to brain. Overall that means I was too nervous, and don't get me wrong I was scared but I wasn't freaking out at that second. As soon as the IV liquid ran up my arm the room turned a different color and I passed out, waking to people scrambling all around me, forcing vomit out of my mouth, my whole body covered in a cold clammy sweat and my legs violently shaking until covered with a mass of warm towels. Docs were very concerned and decided to cancel, even after asking me if I still wanted to go through with it- which i said yes to in my daze.

Wow good thing that happened because soon after my blood tests showed a white blood cell count of 27, normally around 4-10. Turns out when my doc gave me an antibiotic after my pre-op testing to reduce the count which was then 14.5, the antibiotic cleaned out my intestine leaving room for new bacteria to build. At one point, at a hospital or medical clinic, I inhaled spores of infected fecal matter (no idea where, so gross), I was put into hospitalization and isolation overnight and half of the next day to treat C. diff (clostridium difficile), a very contagious sickness involving horrible smelling diarrhea. Nurses and docs had to wear protective gowns. Thankfully I took to the powerful antibiotic and my count was down to 11 in less than 24 hours later and I got to go home. Hopefully this new antibiotic doesn’t cause some new problem (knock on wood). First problem already arose when my insurance rejected payment of antibiotic, costing me $140.

So overall they believe I was dehydrated before surgery from the C. diff and nervous. How can they look at you confused when you say you are nervous? Drilling a hole in my head doesn’t make me relaxed. Now I’ll probably be even more nervous next time, and I gotta be honest if I pass out again I don’t know if surgery is for me. I didn’t sleep a wink in the hospital due to noise and nurses constantly coming in the room to check my vitals, I know its policy but all I had was diarrhea not even stomach pain, it wasn’t like I was gonna keel over in my bed, in fact I felt perfectly fine I was really upset that I was forced to stay. I convinced them the next morning that I am able to sit on my *** and take antibiotics by myself at home. Anyway thanks for letting me vent, just really frustrated, was expecting to be recovering from surgery and now I get to wait even more. Maybe it was a sign not to go through with surgery; I mean the docs aren’t positive it will work with my atypical constant burning. Hell if i wouldn't have passed out from the IV the surgery would have been performed and there would have been serious complications during recovery.
I'm glad you are home and doing better now. Take care
EE03 is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Burntmarshmallow (11-12-2011)
Unread 10-09-2011, 06:18 PM   #3
sadie324
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 28
Default

First let me say you shouldnt do anything you do not feel confident in. I was having a lot of trouble deciding whether to let someone just drill into my head not knowing if they'd find the problem. Thank god for my mom telling me that i needed to be positive and actually believe in this surgery because i feel that it made all the difference. While i will tell you i am not 100% pain free I am much more pain free then I was. I would do it twenty times over to get the relief the MVD gave me.

But as I said you need to believe in it and be ok with whatever the results are. It really does help with the nerves. I was beyond nervous and crying before but I was at ease knowing that atleast I was making an attempt at this thing.

Good luck and keep up posted!
sadie324 is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Burntmarshmallow (11-12-2011)
Unread 11-03-2011, 12:24 PM   #4
jjlsongbird
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 123
Default

Sorry for your awful experience. I don't know that an MVD does much for burning pain, but it is probably worth a try if they say it could help.

Can't they give you some medicine for anxiety to take before the surgery? I have had a number of surgeries in the last few years (for various things). Each time I would get sinus problems from being nervous and then I'd be even more nervous, afraid they they would send me home thinking I had a cold. In August when I had eye surgery I asked for medication for my anxiety and that was so nice! It made all the difference. I tend to think I "should" be able to handle my nervousness on my own, but I'm tired of struggling when taking a pill for a few days can make it so much easier to get through.
__________________
Jean
jjlsongbird is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Burntmarshmallow (11-12-2011)
Unread 11-12-2011, 09:56 AM   #5
ella138
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 44
Default

That's quite a horror story, but really has nothing to do with having an MVD. This would have happened to you even if you were having a nose job. It has nothing to do with the MVD per say and everything to do with you being ill before you even started being prepped. I'm just glad the doctors detected your deteriorated state before they proceeded with the surgery. I'm sure once you have your health back and your strength back you could try again, if that's what you want to do. Nerves would not create the kind of physical reaction you described. Everyone is nervous before an MVD. I was a complete basket case. I cried and cried and had all kinds of nervous symptoms. Nervousness does not make your blood pressure drop, it makes it go up. I hope you are feeling much better now and when you are ready you can rethink your decision.
__________________
Ella
.

We cannot direct the wind but we can adjust our sails
ella138 is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Burntmarshmallow (11-12-2011)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I wonder if I can start # 242 ... Wren Survivors of Suicide 25 01-23-2011 03:32 PM
what better day to start............ weegot5kiz The Stumble Inn 9 03-01-2008 09:21 PM
A New Start Jaime_S Creative Corner 0 06-06-2007 11:20 PM
Start w/RSD, come down with more...? junk4myemail Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD and CRPS) 0 05-28-2007 08:05 PM
Right from the start... colombiangirl1 Creative Corner 3 04-04-2007 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych CentralMental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


All posts copyright their original authors • Community GuidelinesTerms of UsePrivacy Policy
NeuroTalk Archives