Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > Health & Related Topics > Vitamins, Nutrients, Herbs and Supplements

Vitamins, Nutrients, Herbs and Supplements For discussion about vitamins, vitamin deficiency, herbal remedies and other supplements.

Magnesium seems to cause hip pain?

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-06-2010, 02:00 PM   #1
Merrilee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default Magnesium seems to cause hip pain?

Hello,

My spouse has multiple food intolerances and mild osteopenia in his hip.

He is not taking calcium, but he does eat a low carb, Paleo diet.
He is taking vitamin D and k-2 and recently started taking some liquid magnesium drops with b-12. The b-12 helps with the taste of the magnesium. He takes both of these at night.

When he first started, he felt the magnesium (or the b-12) was causing his hip joints to hurt. He had some travel so he took some time off the supplements. When he got back and tried again, the hip joint pain came back.

I am pretty sure he has taken b-12 at night before without problems, but it wasn't the same brand.

I'm finding this to be a hard topic to research as the causation usually goes the other way. I have never seen joint pain listed as a negative effect of this sort of supplementation.

Any and all suggestions appreciated!
Merrilee is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
DejaVu (07-09-2010)
Unread 07-06-2010, 02:18 PM   #2
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 27,863
Question

What doses of D3 is he taking? What dose of K-2? K-2 makes me nervous...especially if people are flying long distances when blood clots are common.

Does the paleo diet include dairy? or other calcium sources?

Can you tell me the name of this product that has B12 and magnesium in it so I can look it up?

Hip problems can be from the bursae getting inflamed and also from stress on the hips from sitting during travel.
Has he had Xrays recently?

Please post the doses and name of each product so I can look at them in more detail.
__________________
aka mrsdoubtfyre
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei
Long telephoto shot of a hummingbird at our dock feeder 2014.
************************************
Please use the search function to find more information here in our forums. Your keyword must be at least 4 letters long. This is the handy link:


************************************
Here is a link to our guidelines that explains how to post links and information properly here due to copyright laws:

mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
DejaVu (07-09-2010)
Unread 07-07-2010, 02:18 PM   #3
Merrilee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

vitamin D
Carlson Solar D gems
4000iu
1 per day
His last vitamin D test mid-June was 36.

vitamin k
Thorne k-2
1mg
he doesn't take this every day. I am not sure how often he should take this. perhaps only 2x a week.

When he donates blood, they tell him he is the fastest they have ever seen. He heals up nicely afterwards too. They've said this for years and he seems the same this year. He started the vitamin K in January or so.

He is not eating any gluten, dairy, soy or eggs, but he does eat grass fed ghee. Very seldom eats any grains or legumes, except for the occasional peanut. Not taking any calcium supplements. He does eat bone broths, organ meats maybe 2x a month, lots of the green leafies, lots of coconut and some fruit. He's not all that into dark chocolate anymore.

He hasn't flown recently but does spend a fair amount of time in the car routinely and occasionally has some long car trips.

No x-rays except for his foot in the last several years. He had a bone density scan 12/08 and the next one is 1/11.

I very much appreciate your help.
Merrilee is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
DejaVu (07-09-2010)
Unread 07-07-2010, 04:20 PM   #4
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 27,863
Lightbulb

I still need to know the B12 and Magnesium product contents.
Some products are just awful... and imply good results but they are not providing the correct nutrients or they are in a form that is not assimilated well.

He may need a calcium supplement, depending on his food intake. But people taking high dose D3, are at risk for hypercalcemia... so supplements have to be carefully monitored for calcium. I think a serum calcium should be done, to see where he is. 36 for Vit D3 is still pretty low, as well. Normal is recommended today at 50-80ng/ml.

This link gives nutritional content of most foods:
www.nutritiondata.com

Protein is needed for bone formation.

Check his food intake on that site to see what he is really getting from his food.

The answer is hidden here somewhere, but I don't think it is the magnesium at fault.
__________________
aka mrsdoubtfyre
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei
Long telephoto shot of a hummingbird at our dock feeder 2014.
************************************
Please use the search function to find more information here in our forums. Your keyword must be at least 4 letters long. This is the handy link:


************************************
Here is a link to our guidelines that explains how to post links and information properly here due to copyright laws:

mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
DejaVu (07-09-2010)
Unread 07-08-2010, 09:04 AM   #5
Merrilee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

The Thorne k-2 says:

Menatetrenone (MK-4)

Other Ingredients: Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil, Mixed Tocopherols.


The Trace Minerals Research product says:

Supplement Facts
Serving Size 4 mL (0.8 tsp.)
Servings Per Container 15
Amount per serving %DV
Magnesium (ConcenTrace®) 400 mg 100%
Chloride (ConcenTrace®) 1120 mg 33%
Sodium (ConcenTrace®) 5 mg <1%
Sulfate (ConcenTrace®) 60 mg †
Boron (ConcenTrace®) 500 mcg †
†Daily Value not established.

Ingredients
ConcenTrace®. This product contains a full spectrum of naturally occuring minerals and trace minerals from ConcenTrace®, as found in the Great Salt Lake, an inland sea.

Suggested Use
Using the metered dropper, take 4 ml (0.8 teaspoon) daily with juice or food to mask the concentrated mineral flavor.

Allergen Info
contains no known allergens. Gluten Free.

===========
I'm not sure what it means to be "ionic." I was just trying to find a supplement without fillers, etc. He has had stomach problems with some capsules even though they say they are gluten free.
Merrilee is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
DejaVu (07-09-2010)
Unread 07-08-2010, 09:32 AM   #6
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 27,863
Lightbulb

When magnesium is in solution, it becomes ionic meaning it is not tightly bonded to a carrier ion. The product suggests it is the magnesium chloride form but does not STATE this clearly.
http://www.vitacost.com/Trace-Minera...ngredientFacts
The fact that there is twice as much chloride in it suggests this.
Magnesium oxide does not dissolve much in water, so I don't think it is the form in this liquid.

Magnesium is ++ ( a plus 2 positive charge) so when bonded to chloride it would have 2 chlorides (chloride is - 1 )when dry. When dissolved it dissociates into the separate ions.

Ionic Fizz product is that way. Magnesium carbonate, dry and magnesium ion ++ in solution when mixed.

The only thing I can think of is that the hip pain, may be muscular and reflects a lack of calcium. Calcium and magnesium work together in the muscles, for contraction and relaxation. When one or the other is out of balance, then the muscles can act up.

With his osteopenia however, there is always a chance of losing critical bone mass in the hip bone, which takes alot of weight bearing and can ache when getting thin. So really I think he should report this to the doctor and perhaps get another scan or at least some X-rays. Some people develop hip bone necrosis, and this needs to be checked for.

There can be nerve pain in the hips and bursitis too. So a good check up would be a good idea.

This link shows the location of the bursae:
http://www.aafp.org/afp/20000401/2109.html

Tight clothing, like jeans may make hip pain worse or even create it. Tight belts too.
__________________
aka mrsdoubtfyre
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei
Long telephoto shot of a hummingbird at our dock feeder 2014.
************************************
Please use the search function to find more information here in our forums. Your keyword must be at least 4 letters long. This is the handy link:


************************************
Here is a link to our guidelines that explains how to post links and information properly here due to copyright laws:

mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
DejaVu (07-09-2010)
Unread 07-08-2010, 09:21 PM   #7
Merrilee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks, you've given me a lot to think about.
Merrilee is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
DejaVu (07-09-2010), mrsD (07-09-2010)
Reply

Tags
b12, hip, joint, magnesium, pain

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magnesium edever34 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD and CRPS) 11 09-12-2010 09:43 PM
Magnesium reduces muscle pain Peter B Vitamins, Nutrients, Herbs and Supplements 6 06-22-2010 02:23 AM
Magnesium Glycinate or Magnesium chloride ( slowmag) MsBees Attention Deficit Disorder 4 06-19-2010 09:17 AM
Magnesium PearlDoves Tourette Syndrome 4 09-06-2007 01:43 AM
magnesium littlewish Myasthenia Gravis 3 11-29-2006 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych CentralMental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.


All posts copyright their original authors • Community GuidelinesTerms of UsePrivacy Policy
NeuroTalk Archives